On March 7, HUD issued a Notice PIH 2017-5, “Income exclusion under temporary Census employment and Census access.” The notice emphasizes the importance of accurate census data to the HUD programs and discusses how PHAs and other certain HUD grantees must handle a family’s temporary census income along with providing census workers access to buildings.

HUD regulations require temporary, sporadic, nonrecurring income not to be included in the family income calculation. The notice states, “Under this exclusion, PHAs exclude temporary income payments from the U.S. Census Bureau, defined as employment lasting no longer than 180 days per year and not culminating in permanent employment.” This provision applies to all PHAs and HUD grantees that calculate family income under 24 CFR 5.609.

This notice also reminds building managers to provide census workers access to properties. Specific mention of providing census workers access to properties with federally assisted tenants is also made in the notice.


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *